Privacy Policy

In this policy the reference to ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’ and ‘Splice’ is a reference to Enviroglow Pty Ltd trading as Splice Marketing ABN 31 126 608 580 of North Lakes, Queensland.

Your privacy is important to Splice Marketing. We comply with Australian privacy legislation and this privacy policy sets out how we handle your personal information.

Personal information is information that identifies you or could be used to identify you.

We do not trade, sell or rent your personal information.

By providing us with personal information, you consent to that information being collected, used, disclosed and stored in accordance with this privacy policy.

We may also collect, hold and use personal information collected through your website or social media pages as part of the delivery of our services to you. We only use that information to provide our services to you and for no other purpose.

 

Staying Anonymous

You can browse this website anonymously. If you identify yourself to us, at that point we will collect your personal information. If you do not give personal information to us, it will affect our ability to provide you with products or services.

 

Collecting personal information

At all times we aim to only collect the information we need for the services we are providing. The kind of information that we collect from users and members may include:

  • your full name, residential address, contact details – phone, email
  • your role or title, photograph or likeness
  • your qualifications
  • your business information
  • opinions and beliefs provided via surveys and questionnaires

The main way we collect personal information about you is when you give it to us, for example:

  • when you complete a contact form on our website
  • when you call our office
  • when you send us an email
  • when you join one of our webinars
  • when you purchase a product from us
  • when you contact us via social media
  • when you ask for access to information we hold about you

You agree that we may retain any of your personal information indefinitely, although we are not obliged to do so.

 

Payment details

Online payments for our products or events are processed remotely through a secure payment gateway provided by PayPal. Please see https://www.paypal.com/au/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full for their management of your personal information.

 

Testimonials

If you provide us with a testimonial, you give us your consent for the use of your name and the date to be displayed on our website or in our other marketing material, together with the content of the testimonial that you provide.

 

Indirect collection from third parties

We only collect your information directly from you. However, in delivering our marketing services to you, the software we use to monitor client access to and use of our website may link external data, such as location details, with the personal information you hold about your clients in your system. We use this information for the purpose of providing marketing analysis and to inform marketing strategies and for no other purpose.

 

Social Networking Services and links to other websites

You can connect with us via our social media pages, e.g. on Facebook @splicemarketingagency.

We may provide links to other websites or use social networking services such as LinkedIn and Twitter to communicate with the public about our work. These sites have their own privacy policies. When you communicate with us using these services we may collect your personal information. We will only use it to help us to communicate with you and the public. The social networking service will also handle your personal information for its own purposes.

 

Collecting sensitive information

We do not actively collect sensitive information about you, including information about your health, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, sexual orientation or criminal history. We will take steps to appropriately protect any sensitive information we do receive.

 

How we use Cookies and other identifiers

We use a range of tools provided by third parties including our website host, Google Analytics, third party service providers and search engine browsers to collect or view access and traffic information for statistical, reporting and maintenance purposes. Third party providers have their own privacy policies. We may also use tracking pixels, cookies and session tools to improve your experience when accessing our online services.

The data collected by cookies do not usually identify you, but may be combined with other information to identify you. If we identify you using information from cookies, we may use that information to track how you use our online services and send you information more specific to your needs, or to invite you to renew your membership, book an event or purchase our products or services.

The kind of information that can be collected includes:

  • device specific information such as mobile network information
  • server logs including your IP address, the times you use our services and system activity
  • location information including IP address, GPS, and Wi-Fi access points

We use the information to help track your use of our online services to improve your user experience and the quality of our services as well as tracking how visitors use your website so that we can help you to improve the user experience and quality of your services.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. Some features of our online services may not function properly without cookies. To find out how to opt out of tailored advertising and Google tracking please check the options available here – https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated?hl=en and https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

 

Security and overseas recipients

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. Splice Marketing takes reasonable steps to protect all personal information within our direct control from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we use respected hosting services, firewall and other electronic security procedures and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect from you. We rely on third party providers such as Google and HubSpot to store the information you have provided to us securely.

We use traffic encryption (https) for all our online services.

We take reasonable steps to hold information securely in electronic or physical form in access-controlled premises or in electronic databases requiring logins and passwords. Our internal procedures may include risk assessment of misuse, interference, loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure of your information, background tracking and records of changes made to your personal information.

Where possible, we request that service providers ensure data is stored in Australia, although that option is not always available. In using our services, you consent to data being sent overseas for the purpose of making best use of the software we use as part of our business.  You acknowledge that overseas recipients are not required to comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and you acknowledge that you are not able to enforce your rights under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) if an overseas entity breaches that Act.

You agree that, for compliance purposes, we may retain any of your personal information for a period of seven years, although we are not obliged to do so.

 

Disclosure

The information that we collect about you is used:

  • to verify your identity
  • to provide you with products, services or access to materials
  • to provide you with information about events, products and services that may interest you
  • to improve our services
  • to facilitate our internal business operations

We do not make your personal information available to any party that is not involved in activities related to the services we provide to you. Any information collected about your clients is only collected for the purpose of providing services to you.

We provide access to your personal information in accordance with Australian privacy law, and may share your personal information with our professional advisors for the purpose of obtaining advice, or for compliance with our accounting or regulatory obligations.

 

Accessing and correcting your personal information

You may request copies of the information we hold about you, which will only be provided electronically. You have the ability to make a request to amend or correct that information. If we do not agree with your requested change, we will keep a copy of your request with our information.

 

Opt-out/unsubscribe

You will only receive communications from us through social media if you have liked our page.

Our online services include facilities to enable you to opt-out of different types of communications. Opting out of one type of communication does not necessarily mean you will stop receiving all communications.

If you continue to receive communications you have unsubscribed from, please contact us [email protected] and we will fix the problem.

Problems?

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, please write to [email protected] and let us know what the problem is. We will respond to your concerns within 30 days.

If you are not happy with how we manage your concerns, you can contact the Australian Privacy Commission, available at http://www.oaic.gov.au.

End.

 

Terms of use

[last updated September 2018] 

By using this website you are agreeing to be automatically bound by these terms and conditions, including our privacy policy. We encourage you to carefully read and understand these terms before using the website or any of our services.  If you don’t agree, your remedy is to stop using our website.

We may update our terms from time to time and the new provisions will apply from the date they are updated.

www.splicemarketing.com.au is made available by Splice Marketing.

 

Feedback, comments or complaints

If you have any questions, please contact [email protected] and we will usually respond to all enquiries within two business days.

 

No unlawful or prohibited use

As a condition of your use of this website, you warrant that you will not use this website for any purpose that is unlawful or prohibited by these terms and conditions. You may not use this website in any manner which could damage, disable, overburden, or impair this website or interfere with any other party’s use and enjoyment of this website. You agree not to hack into areas of this website that are not intentionally made available to you.

 

You expressly agree not to:

  • use the website as a lead generation tool for the benefit of your own business, or to manufacture “lists” in order to help your own business, without our prior approval
  • engage in any internal or external spamming, or other similar actions
  • engage in any unlawful or immoral acts, or acts which are in violation of these terms and conditions
  • decompile, reverse engineer, or try to copy or imitate the this website or underlying content

 

Links disclaimer

This website may contain links to other websites (Linked Sites). The Linked Sites are not under our control and we are not responsible for the contents of a Linked Site. We are not responsible for any form of transmission received from any Linked Site. Links are provided to you only as a convenience, and the inclusion of any link does not imply our endorsement of the website, or any association with its operators.

 

Promoted Services – disclaimer

If we promote third party products or services via our website it is because they have provided sponsorship, donations or supported us in some way. You must exercise your own judgment based upon your own personal circumstances before purchasing third party products or services.

 

Copyright, Trademarks and other Intellectual Property

Splice Marketing owns the intellectual property rights in the contents of this website, or has permission to use or display the material on this website. You may not use, copy, display, distribute, modify, translate, reformat, incorporate into advertisements and other works, promote, create derivative works, or in any way exploit or allow others to exploit any of our website content in whole or in part except as expressly authorised by us. Please contact [email protected] if you require permission to reproduce any of the contents of this website.

Images subject to copyright may include attribution to the creator and or reference to the source. Any images,  item descriptions or written content posted on this website by third parties are the responsibility of those third parties and may be subject to copyright. You must seek permission from the third party before using any of their content.

The names of actual companies and products mentioned on this website may be the trademarks of their respective owners. You should seek permission of the owners directly before use.

 

Permission: You may access, download, or print material from the website for your personal use only. Sharing without prior permission is expressly prohibited. You are not permitted to use our copyright material for commercial profit of any sort. This means you cannot resell our services or copyright material without our express written permission.  You agree not to change or delete any copyright or proprietary notice from materials downloaded from this website or any site accessible through this website.

Except as otherwise expressly granted to you in writing, we do not grant you any other express or implied right or license to the our website content or our intellectual property.

 

Your content

You warrant that you hold the necessary rights and interests to use any material you add to our website or social media pages (your content) and that all of your content does not infringe any third party intellectual property rights, including copyright and trade mark rights.

By submitting your content to our website you irrevocably grant to us a perpetual, world-wide, non-exclusive, royalty-free, sub-licensable and transferable license and right to use your content for the purpose of providing services to you, now or in the future. We will not use your content for any other purpose. You indemnify us against any claims made for breach of intellectual property rights in respect of your content.

At our sole discretion, we may remove or disable your content if we believe your content to be in violation of our terms and conditions. We are not obligated to return any of your content to you under any circumstances.

 

Copyright infringement

If you believe that there is material on our website that infringes third party intellectual property rights, please contact [email protected] with sufficient information to enable us to determine who is the owner of the intellectual property and to form the reasonable belief that there has been an infringement, then we will remove it from our website.

Be aware that you may be subject to liability if you knowingly make any misrepresentations when providing information to us.

 

Security

We make efforts to maintain the security of our website. However, we do not guarantee the security of the website, our records, or your content. We disclaim all liability for any computer virus or technological problems that we do not intentionally cause or that is beyond our control. You are encouraged to install and maintain up-to-date security software on your computer.

Continuous accessibility to the website is dependent upon third party services. As a result, the website may be inaccessible from time to time.

 

Payments and refunds

You can complete a purchase through this website using PayPal. Your receipt for payment will identify ‘Splice Marketing’ as the recipient. If you wish to pay via debit or credit card, you can make payment via PayPal without having a PayPal account.

All products made available for sale through this website are downloadable digital products delivered immediately after payment has been received. For this reason, we do not provide refunds except in compliance with Australian Consumer Law. Please don’t ask for a refund simply because you have changed your mind about your purchase.

 

Limitation of liability

We will not be liable to you or any other person or entity for any damages whatsoever arising as a result of your use of this website in any way, subject to the requirements of Australian Consumer Law.

Where warranties are implied by law, you acknowledge and agree that the total aggregate liability to us is limited at our discretion to the provision of those services again, or to a refund equal to the total amount paid by you for the particular services that are the subject of the cause of action, even if those services were provided to you without cost.

This limitation of liability applies to the fullest extent permitted by law, and shall survive any termination or expiration of this agreement or your use of this website or the services found on this website.

 

Indemnity

You agree to indemnify and defend us from any claims, damages, liabilities, costs, or expenses (including without limitation court costs, collection costs, and reasonable legal fees) related to:

  • any content you post via this website
  • your unauthorised use of this website, or products or services included or advertised on this website
  • your breach of these terms and conditions.

 

Applicable law

This agreement is governed by the laws of Queensland, Australia and you consent to the exclusive jurisdiction and venue of courts in that State or the Federal Courts within Australia, in all disputes arising out of or relating to the use of this website.

You may provide notice to us through the contact us page or otherwise by email addressed to ‘the Directors’ and sent to [email protected]. We may provide notice to you via email or other electronic means.

Use of this website is unauthorized in any jurisdiction that does not give effect to all provisions of these terms of use, including without limitation this paragraph. If you are resident in a jurisdiction where the use of this website is unauthorized, it is your responsibility to stop using this website.  It is not intended for this website to be used by individuals in the EU.

 

Relationship

You agree that no joint venture, partnership, employment, or agency relationship exists between you and us as a result of this agreement or use of this website.

Our performance of this agreement is subject to existing laws and legal process. Nothing contained in this agreement can be used to inhibit our right to comply with governmental, court and law enforcement requests or requirements relating to your use of this website, or with regard to information provided to or gathered by us with respect to your use.

 

Validity

If any part of these terms and conditions is determined to be invalid or unenforceable pursuant to applicable law including, but not limited to, the warranty disclaimers and liability limitations, then the invalid or unenforceable provision will be deemed superseded by a valid, enforceable provision that most closely matches the intent of the original provision and the remainder of the terms and conditions will continue in effect.

 

These terms and conditions together with our privacy policy form the entire agreement between you and us in respect of your use of this website.

 

End.

More services